terms & conditions

Our website www.mongoosemoon.com These terms and conditions, and our Privacy Policy, govern your use of the site and your purchase of products from the site. By using the site, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to comply with them.
1. about us
The site is operated by Rachel Leach of Mongoose Moon, a sole trader based at Verna Cottage, Sutton Road, Somerton, Somerset, TA116QP, England.
The hosting of the site is provided by 123-reg.co.uk, a company number 05306504 and whose registered office is located at 5th Floor, The Shipping Building Old Vinyl Factory, 252 – 254 Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 1HA.
2. general terms of website use
Your access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. Mongoosemoon is not liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any period in time.
We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. Please use your own virus protection software.
Do not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. Do not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. You will be reported for any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.
You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.
3. terms of sale
When you place an order with us it will be deemed that you have read, understood and accepted these Terms.
Our shopping pages will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Our order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please take the time to read and check your order at each page of the order process.
By placing an order with us through our website, you are agreeing to purchase the goods outlined in your order upon the terms described in your order. When you place an order, we will require personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address, delivery address, payment information and billing address. This information is required in order to process your order and will be dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
After placing an order online, we will provide you with an order confirmation via email to the email address provided. This order confirmation is a record that we have received your order, but not that it has been accepted. Our contract for the sale of any of our products is only in place once an order has been accepted, paid for in full, processed and dispatched to you. We will confirm our acceptance to you by sending you an e-mail that confirms that the Products have been dispatched. We reserve the right to refuse any order requests at any point and for any reason.
Please note that we will not be able to process orders (a) if the products requested are no longer in stock or available to order (b) if a pricing error or description error is identified (c) if payment is not authorised (d) if postal companies are temporarily unavailable to deliver orders due to conditions that are beyond our control, including weather, accidents and strikes. Should there be any issue with your order, we will contact you either by email or telephone. If you have already paid for the Products, we will refund you the full amount including any delivery costs charged as soon as possible.
The images of the products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer’s display of the colours accurately reflect the colour of the products. Your products may vary slightly from those images.
Our product descriptions and prices are valid as long as they remain visible on the mongoosemoon.com website, subject to availability. If a product is unavailable after ordering, we will inform you of such unavailability by email or phone as soon as possible. You will then be presented with the choice to order an alternative item from the website or to cancel your order.
In order to provide a quality service to our customers and to ensure greater availability for all customers, we reserve the right to limit the number of products which can be purchased per customer.
4. price and payment
The price of the products will be as quoted on our site at the time you submit your order. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the prices are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. If we discover an error in the price of the products you have ordered we will contact you to inform you of this error and we will give you the option of continuing to purchase the product at the correct price or cancelling your order. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details you provided during the order process, we will treat the order as cancelled and notify you in writing.
The price of a Product does not include shipping costs. Our shipping costs are as advised to you during the check-out process, before you confirm your order.
Payment details will be taken at the time of ordering. Your credit or debit card will be charged when you place your order. If any of the ordered items are unavailable you will be refunded the total cost plus any shipping costs.
We accept payment by all major credit and debit cards and payments by PayPal. All orders are payable in GBP. Payments are authenticated and secured thanks to the 3D secure system.
All prices shown on our website are in pounds sterling.
There is currently no VAT charged on orders through www.mongoosemoon.com.
You will be liable for all duties payable at any foreign port as a result of delivery of goods to countries outside of the UK.
If you are purchasing from our website from outside of the EU you may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied once the package reaches your country. And additional charges for customs clearance are your responsibility. We have no control over these charges and are unable to estimate what they may be.
Customs policies vary depending on country, so we advise you to check these with your local customs office before placing an order as you shall not be entitled to cancel your order on the basis of unforeseen duties or import charges.
5. Miscellaneous
This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.
Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.
When we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Terms, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.
Terms and Conditions are subject to change.
We reserve the right to vary these terms as necessary and without notice, with such variations becoming effective immediately upon being posted to the website. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes that we have made as they will be binding in you.
We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. It is do not guaranteed that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.
We endeavour to ensure that the information on our website is correct, however we cannot warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on our website. It is possible for us to  make changes to the material on our website or to the products and prices displayed on it at any time without notice.
Intellectual Property
This website may contain confidential information or information protected by copyright and intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. Unless otherwise stated, all materials featured on the website (drawings, designs, illustrations, photographs, images, text, logos, trademarks, etc.) are the exclusive property of mongoose moon.
You may not by any means or process, totally or in part, publish, modify, transmit, create derivative works based on, or sell any such materials contained on the website.
Mongoose moon as the domain name “mongoosemoon.com†are and will remain the exclusive property of Mongoose moon. Any transmission, distribution, modification of the domain name for any purpose whatsoever without prior agreement from mongoosemoon is prohibited.
You are only permitted to print and download extracts from our website for your own personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.  Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.
Linked third party sites
The website may contain links to external website. We do not control these websites and therefore are not held liable for making these websites available, nor bear any liability for the content, products or services available on or via these websites. Furthermore, inclusion of any external links does not constitute an endorsement or affiliation with mongoose moon.
You may only establish a link to the mongoosemoon.com website if expressly authorised to do so in writing by Rachel Leach. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.
Delivery
Products purchased via the mongoosemoon.com website will be shipped to the delivery address(es) specified when placing your order. For security reasons, we shall not process any order for which an incomplete delivery address has been provided, nor will we accept orders with a PO Box delivery address.
We aim to dispatch orders within 7-10 working days of receiving them.
Delivery shall be completed when we deliver the products to the address you gave us and the products will be your responsibility from that time. You own the products once we have received payment in full, including all applicable delivery charges.
Please suggest your preferred shipping method during the ordering process.
For more information on our delivery costs please see “Shippingâ€. Our shipping rates do not include any local taxes you may be required to pay for our products to enter your country.
On delivery, you must check that the products received match your original order. In the event of any discrepancies or problems with your order (e.g. opened packaged, damaged goods, missing item, etc.) you must write details on the delivery note and sign it. You must then contact us ASAP by email rachel@mongoosemoon.com or at +44 (0)1458270266 If the goods do not conform to your order or you are dissatisfied with them, you may return them or ask for an exchange or refund as in the terms and conditions outlined in the section “Returnsâ€, below.
limitation of liability
If we fail to comply with these Terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of these Terms or our negligence. Loss or damage is foreseeable if it is an obvious consequence of our breach or if it was contemplated by you and us at the time we entered into this contract.
We only supply the products for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the product for any commercial, business or resale purposes, and we have no liability to you.
We do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for: death or personal injury caused by our negligence; fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; any breach of the terms implied by sections 12, 13 and 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979; and defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.
We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an event that is beyond our reasonable control. If such an event takes place and affects the performance of our obligations under a contract with you: we will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and our obligations under the contract will be suspended and the time for performance of our obligations will be extended for the duration of the event.

Privacy Policy 
Rachel Leach trading as mongoosemoon respects the privacy of our online customers. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that all information provided online by website visitors is secure.
We have created this privacy policy which together with our website terms and conditions communicates our policies and practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information about you obtained on our website.  By visiting the mongoosemoon.com website and/or by agreeing to mongoosemoon.com terms and conditions, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, by Rachel Leach trading as mongoosemoon the terms described within this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Rachel Leach trading as mongoosemoon whose principal address is at Verna cottage, Sutton Road, Somerton, Somerset. TA116QP England. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may change or update this policy periodically. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
What information do we collect?
You may visit our website without providing any personal information to us. You will, however, be required to provide information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, as well as certain financial information (such as debit or credit card details) if you choose to purchase products offered on our website for the purpose of paying for your chosen items and processing your order.
We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. your IP address) your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and search items you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that our website may capture information about your visit that will help us to improve the quality of our service and your experience of our website.
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy below.
How do we use your information? 
We use your information in order to process your order and deliver it to you. It may also be used to keep you informed of new products, services, events and announcements or to notify you about any changes to our service.
Your information may be provided to third parties who provide services on or to the mongoosemoon.com website. To verify your information, authenticate payments and process delivery requests, we may disclose certain financial and other personal information you provide us with to third parties that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfilment services.
We may use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes: site administration (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes); to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose your personal information to our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Your information may also be disclosed to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our analysis, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users in order to optimise user experience.
We may disclose your information if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal process or duty. For example, we may disclose information that is required to identify or contact an individual or company who may be violating our Terms and Conditions, or who may be interfering with other users or the mongoosemoon.com website. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You should be aware that if we are requested by police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide any personal information and/or user information, we are entitled to do so.
Your Rights
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may request to have your personal information deleted and removed from our servers at any time as soon as your email has been processed and delivered, by sending an e-mail to rachel@mongoosemoon.com. Please note that this may affect your ability to use our website.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Receiving information
Our website also provides you with the opportunity to receive information from us, which may be of interest to you, including information relating to our products and services.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
Security 
Mongoose Moon has implemented security measures to protect the personal information that you provide us with against unauthorised access and/or use.
You must keep your login information confidential and never disclose it to third parties. Accordingly, any purchase made using your login information is presumed to have been made by you since you are the sole owner of the login information. If your password is lost, stolen or used fraudulently, you must inform us immediately.
When you place an order through our website, all payments are processed by either PayPal or by Rachel of Mongoose Moon through your bank or credit card. Both Paypal and Mongoose Moon use secure server software that protects your information whenever you place an order or access your account details. The software encrypts the information you input on a secure socket layer (SSL) and protects your confidentiality from unauthorised access and disclosure.
Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
We use the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 10 days.
Contact Us 
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, cookies and/or our data security practices, please feel free to contact us by telephone at +44 (0)1458 270266, by email at rachel@mongoosemoon.com or by post to Rachel Leach, Verna Cottage, Sutton Road, Somerton, Somerset. TA116QP.
These Terms are governed by English law. This means a contract for the purchase of products through our site and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it will be governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.